|
Post by nix on Jun 1, 2021 9:38:34 GMT
Here is my list:
1970-1979: 10. Tiny Dancer 9. Pinball Wizard 8. Tonight 7. The King Must Die 6. Candle in the Wind 5. Bennie and the Jets 4. Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me 3. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 2. Rocket Man 1. Your Song
1980-1989: 10. Nobody Wins 9. Nikita 8. Crystal 7. Sad Songs 6. Where Have All the Good Times Gone 5. Blue Eyes 4. Healing Hands 3. I'm Still Standing 2. Sacrifice 1. I Guess That's Why They Call It the Blues
1990-1999: 10. Long Way From Happiness 9. Blessed 8. Made in England 7. Runaway Train 6. Believe 5. Live Like Horses 4. Can You Feel the Love Tonight 3. You Gotta Love Someone 2. The Last Song 1. The One
2000-2009: 10. Across the River Thames 9. A Little Peace 8. The Captain and the Kid 7. God Never Came Here 6. Blues Never Fade Away 5. I Want Love 4. Birds 3. And the House Fell Down 2. Someday Out of the Blue 1. Original Sin
2010-today: 10. Hello Hello 9. England and America 8. Candlelit Bedroom 7. 5th Avenue 6. Wonderful Crazy Night 5. I Should Have Sent Roses 4. Mandalay Again 3. Oscar Wilde Gets Out 2. Home Again 1. Hey Ahab
|
|
|
Post by dougs on Jun 1, 2021 9:57:48 GMT
nix:
Good to see you back. Good idea for the post. Not easy, but good! Normally, I wouldn't include live songs but I did here...to fill out the most recent decade where there aren't a lot of songs that I enjoy a lot.
OK, Top 10 EJ Songs by Decade:
1969-1979:
10. EMPTY SKY (I know it is 1969 but it is going to be appear here) 9. WHERE TO NOW ST. PETER? 8. ONE HORSE TOWN 7. TONIGHT 6. CURTAINS 5. ROCKET MAN 4. SATURDAY NIGHT'S ALRIGHT (FOR FIGHTING) 3. PHILADELPHIA FREEDOM 2. STREET KIDS 1. FUNERAL FOR A FRIEND / LOVE LIES BLEEDING
1980-1989:
10. BLUE AVENUE 9. PASSENGERS 8. KISS THE BRIDE 7. NIKITA 6. RESTLESS 5. JUST LIKE BELGIUM 4. CRYSTAL 3. THE MAN WHO NEVER DIED 2. TOO LOW FOR ZERO 1. CHASING THE CROWN
1990-1999:
10.THE ONE 9. PAIN 8. NOT ME (AIDA DEMO) 7. SOMETHING ABOUT THE WAY YOU LOOK TONIGHT 6. BELIEVE 5. SWEAT IT OUT 4. RED 3. LONG WAY FROM HAPPINESS 2. WICKED DREAMS 1. SIMPLE LIFE
2000-2009:
10. MANSFIELD 9. AMERICAN TRIANGLE 8. THE CAPTAIN AND THE KID 7. EL DORADO 6. BLUES NEVER FADE AWAY 5. TRUST ME 4. ORIGINAL SIN 3. BIRDS 2. AND THE HOUSE FELL DOWN 1. BALLAD OF THE BOY IN THE RED SHOES
2010-2019:
10. HEY AHAB 9. OSCAR WILDE GETS OUT 8. IN THE NAME OF YOU 7. SAD 6. TONIGHT (LIVE IN MOSCOW) 5. I HEARD IT THROUGH THE GRAPEVINE (LIVE IN MOSCOW) 4. ROCKET MAN (LIVE IN MOSCOW) 3. CLAW HAMMER 2. SIXTY 1. THE OPEN CHORD
|
|
|
Post by nix on Jun 1, 2021 15:23:41 GMT
Dougs, interesting choices. It's not easy list to do, but it's interesting to see how people react to post 70's songs since top 50 would probably include 90% of 70's songs on every list.
|
|
|
Post by dougs on Jun 1, 2021 16:38:05 GMT
nix:
Agreed. It is so easy to come up with LOTS of 70s songs for our respective lists. He also put out so many studio albums in that decade from which to choose. I can't believe that I couldn't get "Sixty Years On" from 17-11-70 and "Pinball Wizard" on the 70s decade list - love them both! In the past two decades there have been far fewer new studio albums to buy. Two or three of his 70s albums contain up to 25 of my all-time favourite songs (CAPTAIN FANTASTC AND THE BROWN DIRT COWBOY and GOODBYE YELLOW BRICK ROAD and BLUE MOVES). I do like a fair amount of Elton's 80s "songs" but not too many of the "albums" on the whole. Every song that you included on your 80s list I really enjoy. Elton's 90s albums were more consistent than the 80s ones, I feel. I must say, though, I find SLEEPING WITH THE PAST (1989) more & more a pleasure to listen to over time. You listed "You Gotta Love Someone" which most people seem to forget about. That song went #1 here in Canada; it was big. I always thought that "Red" was good enough to be on one of his albums; it was done during the MADE IN ENGLAND sessions. "I Should Have Sent Roses" is amazingly good, isn't it?
Doug
|
|
|
Post by nix on Jun 1, 2021 23:32:11 GMT
I remember the first ime I noticed Elton was during the video of 'You Gotta Love Someone'. For some reason that video was almost every day on TV probably few times and I fell in love with song and it was like I knew that Elton will be one day my #1 musician. I was 10 or 11 years old. I also really love the video. It was the same producet that made 2 years later video for 'The River of Dream' by Billy Joel.
What I like about 'I Should Have Sent Roses' is production, especially in the verse during Elton's part... all those little bits and pieces between vocal... it's such bluesy and kinda dark song. I don't have anything against Leon's Vocals and even though it sounded weird at first, I really get used to it, but I would still love to hear studio version of Elton singing both verses of the song. SWTP is great album. My favorite Elton era is probably between 1989-1997. In the 80's I also wanted to put on the list 'Soul Glove' or even 'This Town', but there wasn't enough space.
Elton composed too many great songs.
|
|
|
Post by BenandtheJets on Jun 5, 2021 18:23:47 GMT
1969-79 10- Rocket Man 9- Pinky 8- The Ballad Of Danny Bailey 7- Ticking 6- Tonight 5- Bennie And The Jets 4- FFF/LLB 3- Someone Saved My Life Tonight 2- Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me 1- Tiny Dancer
1980-89 10- Whispers 9- Little Jeannie 8- Blue Eyes 7- Chloe 6- Carla/Etude 5- Healing Hands 4- Soul Glove 3- Cold As Christmas (In The Middle Of The Year) 2- Sacrifice 1- I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
1990-99 10- You Can Make History (Young Again) 9- If The River Can Bend 8- No Valentines 7- Made In England 6- Circle Of Life 5- You Gotta Love Someone 4- Simple Life 3- Sweat It Out 2- Blessed 1- The One
2000-09 10- Tinderbox 9- This Train Don't Stop There Anymore 8- American Triangle 7- The Captain And The Kid 6- Trust Me 5- The Wasteland 4- How's Tomorrow 3- Birds 2- And The House Fell Down 1- Someday Out Of The Blue
2010-19
10- The Ballad Of Blind Tom 9- Oscar Wilde Gets Out 8- I've Got Two Wings 7- The Diving Board 6- Mandalay Again 5- Blues Never Fade Away 4- The Bridge 3- Claw Hammer 2- Voyeur 1- The Open Chord
|
|
|
Post by dougs on Jun 6, 2021 0:51:58 GMT
BenandtheJets:
Nice to see "Sweat It Out" and "Trust Me" on your list; I don't think we'll see those on too many lists! I, too, would like to have included "Bennie and the Jets" and "The Ballad of Danny Bailey" and "Ticking" on my list for the 70s but there were just so many great songs from which to choose from that era.
Doug
|
|
|
Post by nix on Jun 7, 2021 10:52:08 GMT
BenandtheJets: Nice to see "Sweat It Out" and "Trust Me" on your list; I don't think we'll see those on too many lists! I, too, would like to have included "Bennie and the Jets" and "The Ballad of Danny Bailey" and "Ticking" on my list for the 70s but there were just so many great songs from which to choose from that era. Doug 'Sweat It Out' is really creative song and that piano.... I love it! But 'Trust Me' sounds to me like a failed experiment. Sound effects in the song are interesting, but verse is melodically derivative and simple, while chorus is simply weak.
|
|
|
Post by rocketman on Jun 8, 2021 18:34:05 GMT
1968-79 1.Have Mercy On The Criminal 2.Captain Fantastic And The Brown Dirt Cowboy 3.Holiday Inn 4.One Horse Town 5.All The Girls Love Alice 6.Burn Down The Mission 7.Ego 8.Gulliver 9.Crazy Water 10.Sails 1980-89 1. Blue Avenue 2. Saint 3. Burning Buildings 4. This Town 5. Mona Lisas Part II 6. Crystal 7. Who Wears These Shoes? 8. Chloe 9. Heart In The Right Place 10. Empty Garden !990-99 1. Simple Life 2. The End Will Come 3. Lies 4. Whitewash County 5. Circle Of Life 6. A Long Way From Happiness 7. Recover Your Soul 8. Believe 9. Wicked Dreams 10. Suit Of Wolves 2000-2009 1. Weight Of The World 2. And The House Fell Down 3. Tinderbox 4. Look Ma No Hands 5. Postcards From Richard Nixon 6. Queen Of Cities 7. Trust Me 8. I Can't Keep This From You 9. There's No Tomorrow 10. Hey Ahab 2010-19 1. Oscar Wilde Gets Out 2. Voyeur 3. A Good Heart 4. A Town Called Jubilee 5. New Fever Waltz 6. The Ballad Of Blind Tom 7. Free And Easy 8. The Open Chord 9. In The Name Of You 10. Wonderful Crazy Night Notes: My two favorites from The Union, Hearts Have Turned TO Stone and If It wasn't For Bad were written by Leon Russell, so I did not include them on the list from 2000-09. Occasionally, songs do shift in order of preference, and enter and leave such lists depending on my preferences at any given time. An example is All The Girls Love Alice, which has recently been added, while Hercules is no longer in the Top 10 from 1968-79.
I rated 1-10 rather than 10-1 because it's simply easier for me to do it that way.
|
|
|
Post by Commodore Orpington on Aug 5, 2021 23:53:22 GMT
I didn't post on this?
60s: Empty Sky Just Like Strange Rain Lady Samantha It's Me That You Need Hymn 2000 Here's To The Next Time ----- 70s: Danny Bailey Ticking The King Must Die Levon FFF/LLB Harmony I've Seen That Movie Too Mona Lisas Sixty Years On My Father's Gun ---- 80s: Burning Buildings Saint Blue Avenue Elton's Song Spiteful Child Satellite Hey Papa Legba White Man Danger Crystal Carla/Etude ---- 90s: Emily January Latitude Simple Life Please Red Some Other World Cold On Dark Street If The River Can Bend ----- 2000s: Dark Diamond Mansfield Look Ma No Hands Love Her Like Me Ballad... Red Shoes Birds Emperor American Triangle Original Sin The North Star ----- 2010s: Jimmy Rodgers' Dream Mandalay Again The Best Part of the Day A Dream Come True My Kind of Hell Gone to Shiloh Hey Ahab If It Wasn't for Bad Eight Hundred Dollar Shoes 5th Avenue
|
|